endstream
[…] A medical malpractice lawyer at our law firm can help explain each of these checklist items in greater detail. In California, the state's laws require that any physician or other health care professional receives at least 90 days of notice before a malpractice claim can be filed against them. at 6. Unfortunately, patients can experience injury, worsening of their conditions, or even die due to the negligence of those they have entrusted with their wellbeing. California Code of Civil Procedure section 364 requires that you give any healthcare provider you plan to sue "at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action." Another question many plaintiffs may have about suing a doctor is whether or not the notice requirement applies if the cause of action against the doctor is not professional negligence. linked here), provides an interesting clarification on a plaintiff's duty under section 364 of the Code of