Information maintained by the Legislative The defendants actions amounted to a lethal cocktail of choices that altered many lives. The maximum sentence for this crime is 2 years; however, if that deportation follows a conviction for an aggravated felony, the maximum sentence increases to 20 years. The charge stemmed from an investigation by the Greene County Sheriffs Office. Iowa Code section 321.279(2) states: The driver of a motor vehicle commits an aggravated misdemeanor if the driver willfully fails to bring the motor vehicle to a stop If you are facing aggressive driving charges, you will need to contact an experienced and local traffic violation lawyer.